Oman eSIM – mobile data for your trip
Oman

Oman eSIM

Oman sits outside the EU, so your EU allowance stops at the border. This data eSIM gets you online the moment you land in Muscat, with no roaming bill.

Two networks: Ooredoo Oman and Vodafone Oman
Live in minutes with one QR code
Hotspot allowed, top up any time
Money-back guarantee
Secure payment
1GB
Valid for 7 Days
3,69€ 2,95€
3GB
Valid for 30 Days
12,44€ 9,95€
Popular
5GB
Valid for 30 Days
17,44€ 13,95€
10GB
Valid for 30 Days
23,69€ 18,95€
20GB
Valid for 30 Days
41,19€ 32,95€

Your Selection

Oman eSIM-
NetworkOoredoo, Vodafone
Duration-
Total-

Your plan only starts counting when the eSIM first connects at your destination — so you can buy today and travel in three weeks.

Visa Mastercard Apple Pay Google Pay PayPal
4.82400 reviews
-

How does Simbye eSIM work for Oman?

Get connected in under 2 minutes

1
Choose eSIM data plan

Order and install at home

After your purchase you get an email with a link and a QR code. Install the eSIM over your home WLAN before you fly – it takes a few minutes. Then simply leave the new line switched off.

2
Tap Install Button

Switch it on after landing

Almost everyone arrives at Muscat (MCT) or Salalah (SLL), some at Duqm (DQM) or Khasab (KHS) in Musandam, and many come overland from the Emirates. Switch on the Simbye line, turn on data roaming for it, and wait a minute or two – your phone will register with Ooredoo Oman or Vodafone Oman.

3
Enable data roaming

The clock starts, top up whenever

Your days only start counting from the first connection inside Oman, not from the purchase. When data runs low, top up through the app or the link in your email. The eSIM on your phone stays the same, there is nothing to install again.

Which networks will you be on in Oman?

Your phone picks whichever network comes in best where you are standing – there is nothing for you to set.

Ooredoo Oman
Vodafone Oman
244Mbit/s
Typical download

Half of all mobile speed tests in the country come out above this, half below. Speedtest Global Index, July 2026. There are no separate figures per network for this country.

The eSIM is not tied to one operator. When you switch it on, your phone looks for whichever network reaches you best – in Oman that means Ooredoo Oman and Vodafone Oman. You do not pick anything. If reception gets weak in one spot, you can turn off automatic selection under "Network operator" in your settings, choose the other network by hand, and switch back to automatic afterwards.

You are well covered in Muscat including Seeb, Mutrah, Ruwi and Al Khuwair, plus Sohar, Barka, Nizwa, Ibri, Sur, Duqm and Salalah, and along the highways in between. It thins out exactly where most people are heading: up on Jebel Akhdar and on the track to Jebel Shams, down in narrow wadis such as Wadi Shab and Wadi Bani Khalid, among the dunes of the Sharqiyah Sands, on the boat out to the Daymaniyat Islands, and in the fjords around Khasab in Musandam. Download your route as an offline map first, so you can find your way back to the road without signal.

How much data do you need in Oman?

So you can work it out instead of guessing: how much an hour costs in the apps you actually use on holiday.

WhatsApp
around 30 MB per hour
on a call — messaging costs almost nothing
Google Maps
2–5 MB per hour
navigation without satellite view
Spotify
40–70 MB per hour
depending on the sound quality you set
Web and email
60–240 MB per hour
news sites, mail, searching
Instagram
400–600 MB per hour
scrolling the feed
TikTok
840 MB – 1 GB per hour
videos play back to back
YouTube
0.5 – 1.5 GB per hour
depending on picture quality
Netflix
up to 3 GB per hour
in HD. On "save data" around 170 MB

The Netflix and Spotify figures come from the providers themselves (Netflix Help Center, Spotify Support, retrieved 28 Aug 2026). The rest are network-operator estimates (o2, Vodafone, EE) and vary with picture quality and reception.

Just staying reachable
Messages, the map now and then, checking mail. Everything else runs on the hotel Wi-Fi.
1–3 GB
3 GB is plenty
An ordinary holiday
Navigating, social media, uploading photos, a few videos in the evening.
5–10 GB
10 GB is the safe choice
Out a lot, or a laptop along
Streaming in the evening, video calls home, keeping a laptop or tablet online through your phone.
20 GB and up
20 GB

App calls and VPNs in Oman

Good to know

Calls over WhatsApp, FaceTime or Skype were blocked in Oman for years. Since late December 2024 users report WhatsApp calls going through again without any workaround, and in April 2025 the regulator TRA clarified that such services are not banned but licensed. That is not a permanent promise: messaging and voice notes are reliable, but we would not book a fixed phone appointment around it.

And one point many travel pages get wrong: a VPN is not a harmless trick in Oman. Private use requires permission, and the TRA has publicly warned against it. So we do not bundle one and do not recommend one – you do not need one for this eSIM anyway.

Your eSIM in Oman at a glance

Networks
Ooredoo Oman + Vodafone Oman
Setting it up
A link in your email, or the QR code — one tap is enough
Network technology
4G/LTE — and 5G where the network already offers it
APN and settings
Nothing to set. The eSIM brings everything with it
Hotspot
Allowed — for a laptop, tablet or a travel companion
Adding more data
Top up any time, without setting anything up again
Calls and texts
Not included — WhatsApp calls run over the data
Your own number
Stays in the phone and stays reachable
Contract
None. The plan ends by itself
Worth knowing
Outside the EU — your normal EU allowance does not apply here

eSIM or a local SIM card in Oman?

Compared Simbye eSIM Local SIM card
ID and registrationNothing to show. You buy online and install it yourself.Mandatory: every Omani SIM is registered against your passport number.
When you get onlineStraight after landing, as soon as you switch the line on.Only after queueing at a counter in the arrivals hall, plus a few minutes of paperwork.
PayingUp front online from home, before you fly.On the spot in Omani rial, plus exchange rate or cash withdrawal fees.
Phone numberNone. Data only, no calls and no SMS over the network.An Omani number starting +968, with calls and texts included.
Your home numberStays reachable, the eSIM runs alongside as a second line.Only if your phone holds two cards, otherwise you have to take your SIM out.
NetworkOoredoo Oman and Vodafone Oman, your phone selects automatically.One network, chosen at the counter and kept for the trip.
Topping upAny time online through the app or your link, no new eSIM.Credit through a local app, website or a scratch card in a shop.
When something goes wrongEmail support, in English or German.A trip to a shop in Muscat, Salalah or Sohar, in the middle of your travel day.

Why your home contract gets expensive in Oman

The EU roaming rules that protect you in Spain or Italy stop at the edge of the EU and the EEA. Oman is in neither. Your provider switches to its rest-of-world zone there, billed per megabyte or through a day pass. What that costs you is in your own price list – with no provider is it cheap.

On top of that comes something people only notice on the bill: your phone pulls data even when it is in your pocket. Photos syncing to the cloud, mail checking, app updates. The clean approach is to turn data roaming off for your home SIM and let the internet run over the eSIM. Calls and texts on your old number still reach you, you just stop paying for the browsing.

Where the networks reach – and where they do not

Oman is large and thinly populated, and you feel exactly that in your signal bars. Muscat, the Batinah coast through Barka and Sohar, Nizwa, Ibri, Sur, Duqm and Salalah are normally covered, and so are the highways between them. Salalah adds the khareef every summer: between late June and late September half of Arabia is up in the then-green Dhofar mountains, a lot of people share the same network, and things can get sluggish.

The gaps sit exactly where the scenery is best. On the track up to Jebel Shams, on top of Jebel Akhdar, down in Wadi Shab or Wadi Bani Khalid, among the dunes of the Sharqiyah Sands, on the boat out to the Daymaniyat Islands and in the fjords around Khasab, the connection drops. No plan changes that, it is the terrain. Download your route as an offline map, tell somebody where you are going, and when rain and flash floods are in the forecast do not rely on a phone alert alone.

Rechargeable eSIM

Top up anytime

Top up your eSIM anytime from your account. No need to buy a new eSIM when data runs out.

Money-Back Guarantee

30-day guarantee

30-day money-back guarantee. Not satisfied? Get a full refund, no questions asked.

No Contract Required

Prepaid & flexible

Prepaid eSIM with no commitments. Cancel anytime, no hidden fees or long-term contracts.

Check Device Compatibility

Make sure your device supports eSIM before purchasing

Why choose our eSIM?

Oman eSIM – Stay Connected Instantly

Get mobile data in Oman in minutes. Scan a QR code and connect. Keep your number and avoid roaming fees.

Available Plans

  • Oman 1GB 7Days – $2.99
  • Oman 3GB 30Days – $9.99
  • Oman 5GB 30Days – $14.99
  • Oman 10GB 30 Days – $19.99
  • Oman 20GB 30Days – $34.99

Network Coverage

Powered by Vodafone, Ooredoo – Oman’s leading carriers. Great coverage in Muscat and tourist areas.

How It Works

  1. Buy – Choose a plan and checkout
  2. Install – Scan the QR code on your phone
  3. Connect – Activate when you arrive in Oman

Why Choose Us?

  • Instant delivery via email
  • No physical SIM needed
  • Keep your WhatsApp number
  • 24/7 customer support

What is a Oman eSIM and why do travelers choose Simbye?

A Oman eSIM from Simbye gives you instant mobile data access as soon as you arrive at your destination. Instead of searching for a local SIM card at the airport or paying expensive roaming fees to your carrier, you simply scan a QR code before departure and connect to premium local networks. Simbye partners with 700+ tier-1 carriers worldwide to connect you to premium local 4G and 5G networks. With plans starting from $1.99 and coverage in 190+ countries, Simbye is an affordable eSIM provider on the market — up to 85% cheaper than Airalo, Holafly, and Saily. Over 300,000 travelers trust Simbye for reliable, affordable mobile data abroad.

How much does a Oman eSIM cost?

The price depends on how much data you need and how long you need it — you can see every plan for Oman eSIM and its price in the selector above. What every plan includes: the QR code arrives by email straight after you buy, there is no contract and no hidden fee, and support answers around the clock in 12 languages. You can add more data at any time without buying a new eSIM — something Airalo and Holafly do not offer.

How do I install and activate my Oman eSIM?

Installing your Simbye eSIM takes less than 60 seconds. After purchase, you receive a QR code via email. On iPhone, go to Settings → Cellular → Add eSIM and scan the QR code. On Samsung, go to Settings → Connections → SIM Manager → Add eSIM. Your data plan activates instantly — no app download required, though the Simbye app makes managing multiple eSIMs even easier. We recommend installing your eSIM before departure while connected to WiFi. You'll receive usage notifications at 50%, 80%, and 95% so you always know when to top up.

Why choose Simbye over Airalo, Holafly & Saily?

Simbye is an affordable eSIM provider with the widest coverage: 190+ countries compared to Airalo's 200+, Holafly's 80+, and Saily's 150+. Simbye plans start at $1.99 while Airalo starts at $4.50 and Saily at $4.99. Unlike competitors, Simbye offers easy top-up functionality for existing eSIMs, a dedicated mobile app for real-time data monitoring, virtual US phone numbers for SMS verification, and 24/7 human support with under 60-second response times in 12 languages.

Network
Ooredoo, Vodafone
Coverage
Oman
Speed
4G/5G
Data Plans
1GB, 3GB
Validity after Activation
7-180 Days
Hotspot
Yes
Voice Call
✗ Voice apps only
Plan Type
Prepaid eSIM
eKYC (Identity Verification)
✗ No
Delivery
2 MIN
Phone Number
✗ No
eSIM Validity
180 Days

The apps you actually need in Oman

Sign up for these apps at home, while your usual number can still receive the confirmation text. This eSIM carries data – it does not come with an Omani number, so SMS codes will not arrive on it.

Otaxi

Otaxi

The local ride-hailing app for Muscat and the bigger towns, and since late 2023 it also handles airport pickups.

Uber does not operate in Oman, and Careem does not list Oman among its countries. Sign-up sends a six-digit code by SMS or WhatsApp, and it often fails on foreign numbers. Set the account up before you fly.

Mwasalat

Mwasalat

The state bus operator: city routes across Muscat and intercity coaches to Sohar, Nizwa, Sur and Salalah. The app shows lines and departures and sells tickets.

Buses only follow the main corridors. Wadis, mountains and the sands need a car. Buying tickets inside the app requires a payment card.

Talabat

Talabat

Food and groceries delivered to your hotel or apartment, strongest in Muscat and workable in Salalah and Sohar.

Sign-up runs through an SMS code sent to your number. Outside the larger towns almost nobody delivers.

Oman Meteorology

Oman Meteorology

The official app of Oman's Civil Aviation Authority: forecasts and the country's official warnings – heat in summer, khareef rain in Dhofar, and flash floods in the northern wadis in winter.

A warning only reaches you while you have signal, and in the wadis and mountains you often have none. Check the outlook before you set off, not halfway down the track.

Thawani Pay

Thawani Pay

Oman's own payment wallet, used to pay by QR code in shops and inside many local apps.

Registration asks for a phone number to receive a confirmation code. On a short holiday you rarely need it – cards work in hotels, malls and restaurants, cash in small shops and the souq.

WhatsApp

WhatsApp

In Oman this is how you reach hotels, tour operators and car rental desks. Many businesses answer there faster than by email.

Calls through WhatsApp were blocked in Oman for years. Since late December 2024 users report them working again, but nothing official guarantees it, so do not schedule an important call around it. And a fresh sign-up needs an SMS code, which a data-only eSIM cannot receive.

Frequently Asked Questions about Oman eSIM

Data, calls, real phone numbers, top-ups and setup — everything you need to know before you buy a Simbye eSIM.